Politique RGPD

GDPR

SITE PRIVACY POLICY: https://www.capelec.fr


ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the site: https://www.capelec.fr.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site :

    How their personal data is collected and processed. Are to be considered as personal data all data that may identify a user. This includes first and last name, age, postal address, email address, location of the user or IP address;

    What are the rights of the users concerning these data ;

    Who is responsible for the processing of the personal data collected and processed ;

    To whom this data is transmitted;

    Possibly, the site's policy regarding "cookie" files.


This privacy policy complements the Legal Notice and the General Conditions of Use, which users can consult at the address below:

https://www.capelec.fr/fr/mentions-legales.html

 

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data from users of the site comply with the following principles:

    Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: data may only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that his data is being collected, and for what purposes his data is being collected ;

    Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes determined in these general conditions of use ;

    Minimization of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;

    Conservation of data reduced in time: data is kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the retention period ;

    Integrity and confidentiality of the data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if it complies with at least one of the conditions listed below:

    The user has expressly consented to the processing ;

    The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;

    The processing meets a legal obligation;

    The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

    The processing can be explained by a necessity related to the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;

    The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

 

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF NAVIGATION ON THE SITE

A. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected on the site Automotive measurement and control equipment | Braking | Lighting | Pollution | Capelec are as follows :

Name
First name
Email address
Mailing Address
Phone
Activity and sector of activity

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site :

- use of the contact form
- product inquiry
- callback request

The data controller will keep in its computer systems of the site and in reasonable conditions of security all the data collected for a period of : 3 years.

The collection and processing of the data is for the following purposes:

The user's personal data is kept in order to offer him/her targeted information and advertising, and to enable us to better identify his/her needs in terms of products and services.

B. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data collected by the site are not transmitted to any third party, and are only processed by the site publisher.

C. DATA HOSTING

The site Automotive measurement and control equipment | Braking | Lighting | Pollution | Capelec is hosted by : OVH, whose head office is located at the following address:

2 Rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France

The host can be contacted at the following phone number: 09 72 10 10 07

The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in France.


ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER

A. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The person responsible for processing personal data is: Christian Bacher. He can be contacted as follows:

The data controller can be contacted from Monday to Friday, from 9am to 5pm, by telephone at 04 67 156 156.

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal data.

B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to pass it on to third parties without the user's knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data was collected.

Furthermore, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this would involve disproportionate formalities, costs and steps.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

 

ARTICLE 5: USER RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to comply with his request, the user is required to communicate: his first and last name as well as his e-mail address, and if relevant, his account or personal space or subscriber number.

The data controller is obliged to reply to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

A. PRESENTATION OF THE USER'S RIGHTS REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING


a. Right of access, rectification and right to erasure

The user may view, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him/her, by following the procedure set out below:

To request the provision, updating, modification or deletion of his personal data collected by the site, the user must contact by telephone at 04 67 156 156 the person in charge of personal data processing, specifying the purpose of his request concerning his own personal data.

If he has one, the user has the right to request the deletion of his personal space by following the following procedure:

To request the provision, updating, modification or deletion of his personal data collected by the site, the user must contact by telephone at 04 67 156 156 the person responsible for processing personal data, specifying his wish to delete his personal space and the personal data it contains.

b. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the following procedure:

The user must make a request for the portability of his personal data by contacting the data controller by telephone on 04 67 156 156.


c. Right to limitation and opposition of data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of his data or to formulate an opposition to the processing of his data, the user must follow the following procedure :

The user must request the limitation of the processing of his/her data or formulate an opposition to the processing of his/her data by contacting the data controller by telephone on 04 67 156 156.

d. Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him or her, or affects him or her significantly in a similar way.


e. Right to determine the fate of the data after death

The user is reminded that he can organize what should become of his data collected and processed if he dies, in accordance with the law n°2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.


f. Right to refer the matter to the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or, if he or she believes that one of the rights listed above is being infringed, he or she is entitled to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

B. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of European Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 years or over may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and processed.

The site publisher reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he will have obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

 

ARTICLE 6: USE OF "COOKIES" FILES

The site may use "cookies" techniques.

A "cookie" is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user's hard drive, containing information relating to the user's browsing habits.

These files enable it to process statistics and traffic information, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for the user's comfort.

For the use of "cookie" files involving the saving and analysis of personal data, the consent of the user is necessarily required.

This consent of the user is considered valid for a maximum of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again request the user's consent to save "cookie" files on his hard disk.


a. Opposition of the user to the use of "cookies" files by the site

It is brought to the user's attention that he or she may oppose the recording of these "cookie" files by configuring his or her browser software.

For information, the user can find at the following addresses the steps to follow in order to configure his navigation software to oppose the recording of "cookies" files:

    Chrome : https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr

    Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

    Safari : http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/

    Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

    Opera : http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/


If the user decides to deactivate the "cookies" files, he will be able to continue his navigation on the site. However, any dysfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being due to the site editor.


b. Description of the "cookies" files used by the site

The publisher of the site draws the attention of the user to the fact that the following cookies are used during his navigation:

name domain
cookie-agreed capelec.gazolinecommunication.com

 

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS FOR AMENDING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the address below:

https://www.capelec.fr/fr/politique-rgpd

The publisher of the site reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Consequently, the user is invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to keep informed of the latest changes that will be made.

It is brought to the user's attention that the last update of the present privacy policy took place on: 26/06/2020.

 

Design

Design

Innovation Evolutions Adaptation

Capelec Design & manufacturing

Manufacturing

Since 1989

Capelec supply

Supply

An approved network at your disposal